Well-known commentators coming to Shamkir
The official website of the international tournament "Shamkir Chess-2014", dedicated to the memory of famous grandmaster Vugar Gashimov to be presented to the community soon. All games within the tournament “A” of the competition will be transmitted live on the official site. The chess games will be commented by well-known grandmasters in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.
The Azeri comments will come from  grandmasters, honored coach of Azerbaijan, FIDE trainer Anar Allahverdiyev and coach of the national team of teenagers Farid Abbasov.
Two-time Vike-an-Zee tournament champion, Olympiad and the European Championship participant, honored FIDE coach Gennady Sosonko also gave consent to  comment the tournament.
Along with Sosonko, coach of Vugar Gashimov Viorel Iordakescu will comment the games in English. Sergey Shipov, one of the world famous commentators will comment in Russian.
It should be noted that the opening of the prominent event  organized by "Synergy Group" OJSC- loyal to its  slogan "For a sustainable future" -will be held on April 19th at  Heydar Aliyev Center in Shamkir.